Playtech Powered Casinos in South Africa

Playtech is a long-established software supplier that makes casino games, live dealer tables and other gambling products such as poker, bingo and sports betting. Our database lists 312 Playtech games, and 38 open casinos we review carry them. This page shows where to play them, the slots we have reviewed and their RTPs.

18+ only. Gamble responsibly: SA Responsible Gambling Foundation counselling line 0800 006 008 (24/7).

Playtech does not focus on casino games alone. It also supplies software for poker, bingo, sports betting and other kinds of online gambling, and its casino platform is its most popular product, with hundreds of games available. Because one supplier covers so many products, a Playtech casino can offer slots, tables and live dealers under one roof.

Playtech Casinos in South Africa

These are the casinos on our list that currently carry Playtech games:

Best Playtech Online Casinos

Hollywoodbets Logo

Hollywoodbets

Score: 3.7

Spina Zonke Cash & Prizes Up For Grabs!
Spina Zonke Jackpot Race

Play
T&C Apply. 18+

T&Cs Apply. South Africnas only! Win a share of millions or bonus prizes when playing Spina Zonke games from providers such as Pragmatic Play, Booming Games and Evolution.

iLucki Casino Logo

iLucki Casino

Score: 4.2

Play
T&C Apply. 18+

Terms and conditions apply.

LevelUp Casino Logo

LevelUp Casino

Score: 4.2

25 Spins
No Deposit

Play
T&C Apply. 18+

Terms and conditions apply.

LOKI Casino Logo

LOKI Casino

Score: 4

150% up to €6,000
+ 150 Spins
Sign Up, Highroller

Play
T&C Apply. 18+

New Customer Offer. T&C’s Apply. 18+ Plus 150 Free Spins. 75 FS in Elvis Frog Vegas (Bgaming), 75 FS in Buffalo Trail (GameBeat). Make deposit from 250 EUR / 250 USD / 350 CAD / 350 NZD/ AU$350 / 2,500 NOK.

1Red Casino Logo

1Red Casino

Score: 3.8

20% up to ∞
Cashback

Play
T&C Apply. 18+

Cashback will be credited daily at 00:10 AM (UTC). Cashback will not be credited if the real money loss for the previous day was less than 20 EUR / 20 USD / 30 NZD / 350 ZAR / 7,000 ARS/ 0.0008 BTC / 0.13 BCH / 250 DOGE / 0.013 ETH / 0.31 LTC / 20 USDT / 33.3 XRP / 250 TRX / 33.3 ADA / 0.07 BNB.

Tusk Casino Logo

Tusk Casino

Score: 3.6

R300
No Deposit

Play
T&C Apply. 18+

Terms and conditions apply.

Other Playtech casinos on our list

Offers and terms change, so confirm the details on the casino’s site before you deposit.

What to Expect From Playtech Games

Playtech’s slot catalogue is wide. Our reviews include the Age of the Gods mythology series, the Kingdoms Rise fantasy series, animal and adventure themes, and big-reel slots such as Buffalo Blitz. Playtech also runs live tables: our live dealer casino guide covers the casinos that carry it, and 38 of the open casinos we review do.

Before you play a title, open its info screen and read the paytable and the RTP. Casinos can sometimes offer a game at a different RTP setting, so the figure in the game itself is the one that counts. For more on how slots work, see our guide to online slots.

Playtech Slots We’ve Reviewed

Here are some of the Playtech titles we have reviewed, with their RTPs from our database:

Ugga Bugga Multi-Spin is the highest-RTP Playtech slot we have reviewed, listed at 98.74%.

Golden Tour plays on 5 reels and is listed at 97.71% RTP.

Buffalo Blitz is a 6-reel slot with 4096 ways, listed at 95.96% RTP.

Cat Queen plays on 5 reels with 40 lines and is listed at 96.8% RTP.

Age of the Gods: Apollo Power is a 6-reel entry in Playtech’s mythology series, listed at 96.47% RTP.

Esmeralda plays on 5 reels with 25 lines and is listed at 96.69% RTP.

Highest-RTP Playtech Slots We’ve Reviewed

RTP (return to player) is a long-term average, not a promise of what you will win in any session. These are the highest RTPs among our Playtech reviews, taken from our database:

SlotRTP
Ugga Bugga Multi-Spin98.74%
Golden Tour97.71%
Nian Nian You Yu97.03%
Wild Gambler97%
Cat Queen96.8%
Esmeralda96.69%
Savage Jungle96.54%
Age of the Gods: Apollo Power96.47%

How to Choose a Playtech Casino

Start with the minimum deposit, because it varies a lot between casinos on the list above. Hollywoodbets lists a minimum of R1 and SaffaLuck lists R15 with a voucher, while most others list $10, €10 or €20. Then check which banking methods the casino accepts, how long withdrawals take and whether the casino shows its licence. Our reviews cover each of these points, so read the one for your casino before you deposit.

If you mainly want slots, use the table above to find titles with a higher listed RTP, then check whether your casino carries them. Not every casino offers every Playtech game, and the catalogue at each site can differ.

Check Licensing Before You Play

A game can be missing at a casino that lacks the right licences for it. Always check that your casino of choice is licensed to operate and shows its licence publicly. If you cannot find a Playtech game from South Africa, a licensing issue is a likely reason.

Do your research before you commit any cash to an online casino. Our in-depth reviews can help.

Helpful Links

All Playtech slot reviews